HOME_HEAD_BKGRND_785-1024x744.jpg

2018 LAKESHORTS now accepting submissions!

Festival: APRIL 20TH & 21ST 2018

 
Submit on Withoutabox
 

Scotiabank Loved and Local

  • Walk the Blue Carpet & mingle with guests and filmmakers at our Loved & Local reception featuring refreshments from Steam Whistle, McMichael Collection Wines, and Local Fine Food Establishments — 8:00 pm - The  screening begins.
  • Suggested dress: Casual Chic
  • MORE INFO TO COME!

AGF Gala Screening

  • Join us on the Gala Blue Carpet & reception featuring refreshments from Steam Whistle, McMichael Collection Wines, and Local Fine Food Establishments — 7:45 PM - The  screening begins.
  • Suggested dress: Dressy Chic
  • MORE INFO TO COME!
  • Date: Saturday April 21st, 2018
  • Time: 11:30am to 2:00pm with the screening from 12:15pm to 1:15pm
  • We are adding a Saturday afternoon screening to dazzle and delight the whole family. Attendees can expect a diverse line-up showcasing kid-friendly films, surprise activities and an array of cuisine for the the children and adults alike.

FAMILY SCREENING

 

AssemblyHall2016_bkgrnd_2.jpg

2017 Awards

Somerville Construction Builders Award

The Mirkopoulos Family (Cinespace)

 

Cinespace Filmmaker Award

Jessica Lafrance - The Big Push

 

Agency 71 Blue Wave Award

Unleavened Bread

 

TD Wealth People's Choice Award

UNLEAVENED BREAD

 

Deluxe Canada First Award

Becoming Wigglesworth

 

William F. White Jury’s Choice Award

Slurpee

 

Post City Sound Best Student Film Award

The Hard Close

 

Steam Whistle HomeGrown Award

The Last Round

 

Scotiabank Best Foreign Film

According to Wishes

 

City of Toronto Best Actress

Heli Kennedy

 

Assembly Hall Best Actor

Nick Serino

 

Lakeshore Arts Outstanding Contribution Award

Jerry Greben

L & L 2017 Selections

  • Slurpee – Charles Grenier – Canada – 9 min
  • Alison – David Lester – Canada – 13 min
  • Frigid – Joe Kicak – Canada – 15 min
  • The Legendary Jerry G – Kelly Makin – Canada – 19 min
  • Boys Will Be – Teryl Brouillette – Canada – 19 min
  • Becoming Wigglesworth – Bryan Kowalsky – Canada – 16 min
  • The Last Round – Ted Atherton – Canada – 11 min
  • Underdog – Naomi Mark & Vivian Belik – Canada – 10 min

Gala 2017 Selections

  • Unleavened Bread – Wilfried Meance – France – 9 min
  • The Big Push – Jessica Lafrance – Canada – 13 min
  • (un)conscious – Martin Markov – Bulgaria – 13 min
  • According to Wishes – Gabriel Alvim – Brazil – 18 min
  • Son - Cyrus Neshvad - Luxembourg - 15 min
  • Hard Close – Mohamad Kobaissi – Canada - 15 min
  • When Kids Grow Up – Shahaub Roudbari – USA – 9 min
  • High Tea - Lulu Keating - Canada - 2 min
hypnotiq2014_drk.jpg

Advisory Committee

Blair Cameron
Chris Goddard
Geoff Kidder
Glenn McCausland
James Clarke
Mark Grimes
Sandra Richmond
Heather McFarlane

 

Jury

Shawn Doyle
Raj Panikkar
Kevin Johnson
Tasso Lakas
Michelle Marion
Susan Nagy
Michelle Nolden
Brandi Ward

Friends

Brian Booth
Raj Panikkar
Warren Nazareth
Diane Cuthbert
Ron Pauk
Diane Cuthbert
Jeremy Sale Photography
Melissa Nelson Design

 

Greg Blois
Craig Grosse
Charlie Don't Surf
Goodlake
Pulcinella
FBI Pizza

Balintore Trio
Kim Schemeit   

 

LAKESHORTS IS MADE POSSIBLE WITH THE HELP OF OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS

Sponsors_bkgrnd_1024.png