SCOTIABANK LOVED AND LOCAL

Friday May 3rd

  • Walk the Blue Carpet & mingle with guests and filmmakers at our Loved & Local reception featuring refreshments from Steam Whistle, Redstone Winery and Trail Estate Winery, and Local Fine Food Establishments

  • 6:30 pm - Doors open

  • 8:00 pm - The screening begins

  • Location - The Assembly Hall (1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Dr)

  • Suggested dress - Casual Chic

AGF GALA SCREENING

Saturday May 4th

  • Join us on the Gala Blue Carpet & reception featuring refreshments from Steam Whistle, Redstone Winery and Trail Estate Winery, and Local Fine Food Establishments

  • 6:30 pm - Doors open

  • 7:45 PM - The screening begins.

  • Location - The Assembly Hall (1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Dr)

  • Suggested dress - Dressy Chic

TD BANK FAMILY SCREENING

NOTE TO PARENTS (CLICK TO READ)

Saturday May 4th

  • Recommended for ages 8 and up.  Must be accompanied by an adult.

  • 11:30 am - Doors open

  • 12:15 pm - The screening begins.

  • Location - The Assembly Hall (1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Dr)

2019 AWARDS

STEAMWHISTLE HOMEGROWN AWARD - EFFORTS WERE MADE

SCOTIABANK BEST FOREIGN FILM - MAYDAY

WILLIAM F WHITE JURORS CHOICE - TOUCH

AGENCY 71 BLUE WAVE AWARD - EVERY OTHER WEEKEND

CINESPACE BEST COMEDY AWARD - THE GODMOTHER

DAZMO CAMERA CANADA FIRST AWARD - STUCK

POST CITY PICTURE & SOUND FILMMAKER AWARD - MI MADRE, MY FATHER

THE ASSEMBLY HALL COMMUNITY AWARD - IF THE POET

THE LSA PERFORMANCE AWARD - KEALA SETTLE IN EVERY OTHER WEEKEND


2019 SELECTIONS

LOVED AND LOCAL SCREENING

FRIDAY, MAY 3RD, 2019

  • Efforts Were Made – Canada – 14 min – James Allodi

  • May Day – Belgium – 21 min – Olivier Magis & Fedrik DeBeul

  • The Desecrated – USA – 7 min – John Gray

  • IF the Poet – Canada – 19 min – Kim Saltarski

  • Dave vs Death – Canada – 11 min – Patrick Hagarty

  • Stuck – Canada – 14 min – Corey Surge

  • Mi Madre, My Father – Canada – 16 min – Michelle Morgan

  • I Will Not Write Unless I am Swaddled I Furs - New Zealand – 6 min – Wade Shotter

GALA SCREENING

SATURDAY, MAY 4TH, 2019

  • Lunch Time – Iran -  16 min – Alireza Ghasemi

  • Every Other Weekend – USA – 18 min – Josh Victor Rothstein

  • Storm In a Teacup – India – 9 min – Shreyas Thathacari

  • Sparring Partners – Belgium – 20 min – Thomas VanZuylen

  • Touch – Canada – 10 min – Bryan Kowalski

  • Are You Volleyball?! – Iran – 15 min – Mohammed Bakhshi

  • The Godmother – USA – 8 min -  Allana Harkin

  • Diane’s New Boyfriend – United Kingdom – 7 min – Dan Clark

TD FAMILY SCREENING

SATURDAY, MAY 4RD, 2019

  • Water Path For A Fish - Colombia - 8 min - Felipe Morell

  • The Vow - Canada - 7 min - Lina Roessler

  • The Metamorphosis of a Bottle Cap - Canada - 7 min - Kathryn Jankowski

  • Time Child - Canada - 13 min - Jordan Davies

  • Little Questions - Canada - 12 min - Virginia Abramovich

  • The Dolls - Canada - 3 min - Merik Williams

  • Dead Engine - Canada - 4 min - Scott Fiander

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

BLAIR CAMERON
CHRIS GODDARD
GEOFF KIDDER
GLENN MCCAUSLAND
JAMES CLARKE
MARK GRIMES
SANDRA RICHMOND

JURY

SHAWN DOYLE
RAJ PANIKKAR
KEVIN JOHNSON
TASSO LAKAS
MICHELLE MARION
SUSAN NAGY
MICHELLE NOLDEN
BRANDI WARD MONICA GUITERREZ

FRIENDS

BRIAN BOOTH
RAJ PANIKKAR
WARREN NAZARETH
DIANE CUTHBERT
RON PAUK
MELISSA NELSON DESIGN


PULCINELLA
BALTIMORE TRIO
KIM SCHEMEIT  
 

LAKESHORTS IS MADE POSSIBLE WITH THE HELP OF OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS

Screen Shot 2019-09-10 at 4.58.08 PM.png

Videos